Bombo Ltd Privacy Policy

Who does this Privacy Policy apply to?


This Privacy Policy (“this Policy”) applies to “Bombo Ltd” (“we” or “us”). Where we are providing services to you this Policy should be read in conjunction with the agreement under which you engaged us to provide services to you (the Terms). In the event of any inconsistency, the Terms take precedence over this Policy.

We want you to know that we are committed to protecting your privacy and handling your personal information in an open and transparent way.

What does this Privacy Policy cover?


This Policy explains how we collect, handle, store and protect personal information when: We provide professional services to our clients;
You use “this Website” or provide other information to us as a non-client; or
We perform any other activities that form part of the operation of our business.
When we refer to “this Website” we are talking about this website.

What laws apply to us?


When handling personal information we will comply with the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 (as amended from time to time) (the Privacy Act). Where applicable, we will also comply with data protection laws of other jurisdictions, such as the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We take our obligations under the Privacy Act and other applicable data protection laws seriously. Therefore, in addition to this Policy, we also, where appropriate or required by the Privacy Act:
include terms in our agreements with our clients that describe how we handle personal information during the delivery of our services.

Information we collect via this Website (Log information, cookies, and web beacons)

We may collect personal contact details from you when you use this Website. For example, if you sign up to receive promotional materials.

To improve your experience when you use this Website and ensure that it is functioning effectively, we also use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) and Web beacons (electronic images that allow this Website to count visitors who have accessed a particular page and to access certain cookies).

 

We collect your personal information in order to help us provide you with better service.


Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter your email address or other contact details, we'll be unable to provide you with future communication.


We keep your information safe by storing it securely and only accessing it for the aforementioned purpose.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong.

 

If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us.